Saturday, May 10, 2008

Here I am, here I am!!!

Look! I didn't lie! Here is it, Saturday night, and here I am at the computer writing a post. Hurrah!
Okay, so here's a quickie life update before we get to the food. I'm afraid I have mislead you.... we haven't actually moved yet!!!! Eep! We leave in 3 weeks, and my absence up 'til now has been a combination of many things:
1. Getting our house "move ready". This includes getting rid of tonnes of crap. Our new place is way tinier than our current house, so we had to do some serious downsizing, as well as cleaning, deciding whether to sell or rent this place, finish up some lingering renos....the list goes on.
2. I took a doula course, which consumed a bit of my time. But, I'm a doula now, so yay!!!
3. My sweet sister was very very very sick, and was in the hospital (we're talking ICU) for over a week. But she's better now, so hooray! We love you, Janet!!!!! xo
4. I've been sewing baby slings for a friend of mine. Or, trying too. I'm a terrible procrastinator (as you all well know), and sewing/ ironing around curious babies is just a bad idea. So.
5. I went on a couple trips (Kelowna to visit the in-laws, and Vancouver to visit the new house.... I'll do a post on the great Vancouver veg-restaurants after we move), and we are heading our to Hamilton, ON in less than a week...we will be heading to Toronto for a couple days, so if anyone has any great veg/kid-friendly restaurants, I'd love to hear your suggestions!!!
6. I started organizing a rally to fund midwifery in Alberta, and ended up passing it on to someone else, because my brain was about to explode. I still went to the rally though, which seems to have been successful, since it looks like midwifery fuding is finally underway!!! See, all my busy-ness resulted in positive outcomes. :)
I think that's all. Anyways, I've been busy. And will probably continue to be busy for, like, ever. But I digress. Back to the food! I have a month and a half (!!!) of stuff to post about, so I'll start on some dinners.

First: V'con's Chickpea cutlets & Caesar salad, with ED&BV's Lemon Broiled Asparagus and Polenta Croutons. Yum!!!


A brown rice and split pea dish from.... I don't remember where. Whoops. And Sweet-Potato Spelt Biscuits from the Vegetarian Mother's Cookbook.

Traditional Mac 'n' Cheese (I think) from the Uncheese Cookbook, with peas and broccoli thrown in.

ED&BV's Polenta Casserole. Quinn's new favorite meal.

Simple salad with homemade croutons, and ED&BV's "Honey" Mustard dressing. This dressing blows my mind, and I am totally in love with it.

V'Con's Chickpea Cutlets (these things are delicious, and so freaking easy to make!!!), and ED&BV's Popcorn Fries (looooove!!!!) and Lemon Broiled Green Beans.

And, to bring you up to speed on Baby Teague's wee eating habits, he has now had non-gluten grains, lentils, almonds (ground), hemp seeds, sunflower seeds...lots of new things that I can't remember. He also refuses to eat baby food, or be spoon fed, so I have oodles of baby food in my freezer that I have to get rid of in 3 weeks. Hmmm. Anyways, he will only eat finger foods, so he's been eating a lot of rice pasta, peeled and cubed cucumbers, melon, banana, apple...etc.
His new obsession is pulling my cookbooks out of their little bookshelf in the kitchen (behind him in the above picture). A little foodie already. ;)
I hope this will tide you over for a little while, and I promise promise promise that my next post will not be in a month and a half.
xo

10 comments:

Brianne said...

Ahh I have been waiting for a post for forever! So glad the moving is going well- you sound soooo busy! Vancouver will be awesome- if I had to move anywhere thats where I'd pick. They have 3 whole foods! And I totally want all of your babyfood (is that even possible!?) seriously I will gladly take it off your hands if you want (or if its possible). Teague looks so cute with the apple... they grow way too fast!

ChocolateCoveredVegan said...

It HAS been a looong time! It’s so great to hear from you. And you’ve been so busy! (I’m so glad your sister is feeling better!!!)
Well, even though you’ve been busy, it looks like you’ve still been eating really well. The polenta casserole looks especially enticing right now.

And hello little Teague! You are so cute!

Paulina said...

Yay! So glad you're back :)

Julie said...

Wow, so much new stuff!

First off, congrats on becoming a doula and I am glad your sister is better!

I've gotta try ED&BV Honey Mustard dressing. You must try Dreena's Creamy Basil dressing if you haven't already...it's what dreams are made of.

Monika K said...

Wheeeww! It feels good to finally breathe again! (Ok, so I have been happily breathing for a while now, but I'm still glad to see a new post). (-: I'm not going to lie, I had to look up the word doula so that I could properly congratulate you. Congratulations to you, Vegmomma, as one who "mothers a mother [giving birth], taking care of her emotional needs throughout childbirth." That seriously sounds like a great position - way to go!

Keep us updated once you get settled in your new place. I hope it's a totally stress-free move for you and yours (fingers crossed). (-:

VegMomma said...

Thanks everyone! It's nice to know I still have readers after my extended absence. :)
xo

VeggieGirl said...

You're back!!! My oh my, you've been busy; and I'm relieved that your sister is doing okay now. Hang in there, and I look forward to more posts soon! :0)

Eva said...

I just found you through your comment on the vive le vegan blog! LOVE your blog - I'm linking to it asap:) And if you ever need to know about vegan resources in Vancouver let me know - I live in North Van and have a 5 month old daughter who's just starting solids. Love your baby food details!

Vicki's Vegan Vice said...

Congrats on becoming a doula!! My doula was so incredibly helpful ~ she helped inspire me to give birth drug free. Worked out so well, I did the same thing with #2.

And the food looks totally fabulous! Gotta try the Chickpea cutlets sooon.

Best of luck with the move.

supplement canada said...

Yummy. But there are so many supplements on the market that if you've ever considered taking one, you've also undoubtedly wondered which one it should be.

vitamins canada